Charles Wade McGaha v. State of Tennessee
[…] Moreover, the State argues, the Petitioner failed to offer evidence in support of his ineffective assistance claims as to severance and sentencing at the post- conviction hearing. It argues that, absent a specific showing that the Petitioner would have been entitled to post-conviction relief on these issues, the lack of specific findings by the post-conviction court is harmless. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) provides, “Upon the final disposition of every [post-conviction] petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” (2009). This requirement is mandatory; however, a post-conviction court’s failure to comply does not always require reversal of the court’s judgment. State v. Swanson, 680 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984); see also Michael H. Cammon v. State, No.