State of Tennessee v. Cauley McCliton Cross
[…] See T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2008). We recognize that Cross denied committing these offenses; however, the jury rejected his version of events. The jury is responsible for evaluating the credibility of witnesses, and thus we will not override its determination. The evidence supported the convictions for aggravated sexual battery. Cross was also convicted of three counts of exhibition of obscene materials to minors. This offense is codified under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-911. This section states in pertinent part: (a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly sell or loan for monetary consideration or otherwise exhibit or make available to a minor: (1) Any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, video game, computer software game, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body, that depicts nudity, sexual conduct, excess violence, or sado-masochistic abuse, and that is harmful to minors[.] -9- T.C.A. § 39-17-911(a)(1) (2008). Section 39-17-901(6) sets forth the requirements for whether something is harmful to minors.