State of Tennessee v. Cauley McCliton Cross
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659 (citation omitted). A guilty verdict also “removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.” Id. (citation omitted). Cross was convicted of two counts of aggravated sexual battery, which is defined under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504. This section states in relevant part: (a) Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age. T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (2008).