State of Tennessee v. Christopher Jake Reynolds
[…] R. App. P. 4(c), or the one-year statute of limitations for the filing of a post-conviction petition. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). We agree with the State that Appellant’s petitions for relief in the form of a delayed appeal and/or post-conviction relief are untimely. They were filed more than one year after the judgment became final. It is well-settled that the statute of limitations for post-conviction relief applies to delayed appeals as well, as petitioner must comply with the Post-conviction Procedure Act to obtain a delayed appeal. T.C.A. § 40-30-102; Handley v. State, 889 S.W.2d 223 (Tenn. 1994). “[A] person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief [or a delayed appeal] within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final. . . .” T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). The statute explicitly states, “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. It further stresses that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id. In the event that a petitioner files a petition for post-conviction relief outside the one-year statute of limitations, the trial court is required to summarily dismiss the petition. See T.C.A. § 40-30-106(b).