STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARCUS D. BELL
[…] witnesses. In the trial forum alone is there human atmosphere and the totality
of the evidence cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court.
Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212
Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). “A jury conviction removes the presumption of
innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that
on appeal a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is
insufficient.” State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307 provides, in pertinent part: “A person
commits an offense who possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . [h]as been
convicted of a felony drug offense.” Id. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(B). The defendant does not
dispute his status as one previously convicted of a felony drug offense. He only contests the
sufficiency of the circumstantial evidence of his constructive possession of the firearms.