FRANK PEAKE, III v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] it would.” We agree with the post-conviction court that the Petitioner has not shown
ineffective assistance of counsel.
As for the Petitioner’s claim concerning counsel’s failure to request a special limiting
instruction on the use of a witness’s testimony, the Petitioner did not make this assertion or
argument in his petition or at the evidentiary hearing. Thus, the issue is waived due to the
Petitioner’s failure to include it in his petition or raise it in the post-conviction court. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) (“The petitioner shall include all claims known to the
petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all such claims
are included.”); -106(g) (“A ground for relief is waived if the petitioner personally or through
an attorney failed to present it for determination in any proceeding before a court of
competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented.”). The issue may not