Marshall Howard Murdock v. State of Tennessee
[…] Our supreme court has stated: A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements; however, dismissal is not required. The habeas corpus court may instead choose to afford the petitioner an opportunity to comply with the procedural requirements, or the habeas corpus court may choose to adjudicate the petition on its merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109 (2000) (“If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the -5- reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto.”). Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21 (footnotes omitted). Petitioner claims on appeal that the guilty plea was involuntary and the trial court improperly sentenced him to an illegal sentence.