State of Tennessee v. Thomas E. Campbell
[…] We will first address Campbell’s conviction for aggravated sexual battery. The State was required to prove “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (2008). “Sexual contact” is “the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2008). Additionally, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2). Here, the evidence supported the conviction for aggravated sexual battery. The indictment alleged that the offense occurred between March 1, 2008 and April 30, 2008. There is no dispute that the victim was less than thirteen years of age at the time of the offense.