STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER LYNN INMAN
[…] A guilty verdict also
“removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the
defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
verdict.” Id. (citation omitted).
-4-
Inman was convicted of coercion of a witness, which is codified under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-16-507. The purpose behind this section is to punish individuals
“who, through coercion, impair the integrity or availability of witnesses who may be called
to offer evidence at official proceedings.” T.C.A. § 39-16-507, Sentencing Commission
Comments. Section 39-16-507 states:
(a) A person commits an offense who, by means of coercion, influences or
attempts to influence a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding
with intent to influence the witness to:
(1) Testify falsely;
(2) Withhold any truthful testimony, truthful information, document or thing;
or
(3) Elude legal process summoning the witness to testify or supply evidence,
or to be absent from an official proceeding to which the witness has been
legally summoned.
T.C.A. § 39-16-507(a) (2009). Coercion is defined as “a threat, however communicated, to
. . . [c]ommit any offense.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(3)(A) (2009).
In this case, a rational juror could have found that the elements of this offense were
met.