STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ELTON CRAWFORD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103, -210 (2010); State v. Taylor, 63 S.W.3d 400, 411 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 2001). The party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the
burden of establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2010),
Sentencing Commission Cmts.; Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169.
Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer presumed
to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 347
(Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, the advisory
sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard
offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony, should be considered as a favorable
candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2010).
-3-
A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the
sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a)
(2010).