State of Tennessee v. Calvin Demetrius Shaw
[…] The State agrees with the appellant that under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-203(e) the jury was required to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he had two prior convictions for simple possession before the trial court could sentence him for simple possession as a Class E felony. Thus, the State concedes that the trial court improperly sentenced the appellant. We agree with the parties and remand the case to the trial court in order for the court to resentence the appellant for misdemeanor simple possession. -3- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that it is an offense for anyone “to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” Simple possession is usually a Class A misdemeanor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(c). However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(e) states that the offense is a Class E felony “where the person has two (2) or more prior convictions under this section.” Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-203(e), If the criminal offense for which the defendant is charged carries an enhanced punishment for a second or subsequent violation of the same offense, the indictment in a separate count shall specify and charge that fact.