State of Tennessee v. Michael W. Poe
[…] Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. Aggravated child abuse is committed when a person “commits the offense of child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (2006). Child abuse occurs when a person “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (2006). First degree felony murder includes “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . aggravated child abuse.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a)(2) (2006).