STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LLOYD ANDRA WEBB
[…] (Tenn. 2008) (stating that appellate courts will not consider an issue that goes beyond the
scope of the certified question of law and that a defendant must clearly identify the scope and
limits of an issue intended to be preserved by a certified question).
As for the Defendant’s conviction for possession with intent to sell twenty-six grams
or more of cocaine, the State argues that the certified question is not dispositive because the
Defendant’s case includes convictions for possession of marijuana and possession with intent
to sell cocaine. The State notes that Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-1-117 defines
“criminal case” as “a single charge or set of charges arising out of a single incident involving
the same victim or victims concerning a defendant in one (1) court proceeding. An incident
shall be all criminal activity occurring within a twenty-four-hour period.” The State argues
that because the certified question does not seek the suppression of marijuana, it cannot be
considered dispositive of the case because all charges will not be dismissed if the traffic stop
or continued detention is found to be improper.