KENNETH C. DAVIS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] relief is waived if the petitioner “failed to present it for determination in any proceeding
before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented,”
subject to two narrow exceptions which are not applicable here. T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g)
(2006). We agree that this issue should have been raised in an earlier proceeding and is
technically waived. However, because the post-conviction court addressed the issue, we will
likewise briefly address the issue in the interest of completeness and finality.
We agree with the petitioner that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a)(4)
requires that, in all crimes prosecuted, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
“[t]he offense was committed prior to the return of the formal charge.” The petitioner asserts
that there is no evidence in the record to conclusively establish that the State complied with
this requirement. He relies upon State v. Brown, 53 S.W.3d 264 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000),
in which this court remanded a defendant’s case for new trial because, among other issues,