State of Tennessee v. James Demario Nabors
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C). As part of its determination, the trial court may also consider the defendant’s potential or lack of potential for rehabilitation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5). Additionally, the defendant’s lack of truthfulness or candor is an appropriate consideration as it relates to the defendant’s potential for rehabilitation. State v. Nunley, 22 S.W.3d 282, 289 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106 governs which defendants are eligible for a community corrections sentence. The statute provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) An offender who meets all of the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community under the provisions of this chapter: (A) Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a correctional institution; (B) Persons who are convicted of property-related, or drug- or alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not -10- involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5; (C) Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses; (D) Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was not involved; (E) Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern of behavior indicating violence; (F) Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing violent offenses [.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106(a).