STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES TODD
[…] Moreover, it argues that the phrase was not an incorrect statement of the law because there
are no Tennessee cases that allow a defendant to enter a conspiracy and then raise the defense
of duress. Citing Mallicoat v. State, 539 S.W.2d 54, 57 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976), the State
contends that even if this court concludes that the addition of the phrase to the jury
-23-
instruction was improper, the error was harmless because Mr. Fowler’s threat against Todd
at the time of the offenses was not “continuous,” or “present, imminent, and impending.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-504 defines the defense of duress:
(a) Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is
threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature
to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the
act is not done. The threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time
the act is being committed, and must be one from which the person cannot
withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm
must clearly outweigh the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing
the conduct, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness.
(b) This defense is unavailable to a person who intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was probable that the
person would be subjected to compulsion.
Here, following the close of proof, the State requested that the court add language to
the jury instruction regarding the defense duress based on Leach v. State, 42 S.W. 195 (Tenn.
1897). In Leach, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that duress is not a defense where the
defendant conspired with another person to commit the murder. Id. at 197. The defense
argued that the additional language was unnecessary, given that the pattern jury instruction
on duress included language that the defense of duress was “unavailable to a person who
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was probable
that the person would be subjected to compulsion.” The court responded, “Being involved
in a situation where it’s probable a person would be subjected to compulsion is different than
stating that . . . if the defendant . . . had conspired to commit murder . . . he can’t then claim
duress.”