State of Tennessee v. William Chandler Daniels
[…] Among the sentencing alternatives provided in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-104(c) are payment of restitution, id. at (c)(2), and “[a] sentence of continuous confinement in the department of correction if the conviction is for a felony and the sentence is at least one (1) year,” id. at (c)(8). Furthermore, the judgment of conviction plainly states that Appellant is eligible for work release for some portion of his sentence. Subsection (c)(7) -3- contemplates such a scenario as part of an alternative sentence that can include restitution.1 Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-116(a) requires restitution “[w]henever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, or defrauding another of property.” We conclude that the trial court had authority to order both custody in the Department of Correction and restitution.