State of Tennessee v. William Chandler Daniels
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-304(g). That is true even where restitution is mandated under section 40-20-116(a). See State v. Brigitte Pauli, No. M2002- 01607-CCA-R3-CD, 2003 WL 21302991, at *18-20 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, June 5, 2003) (applying section 304(g) for an offense where restitution was mandatory under section 116(a)); see also Harvey, No. E2009-01945-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL 4527013, at *3- 5. The procedure requires, among other things, that the court “specify” the “amount and time of payment,” which “may” include “payment or performance in installments.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(c). It also requires that the court “consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Id. at (d). To the extent the restitution amount dictated by section 304 differs from that dictated by section 116, the latter “contemplates the court establishing the deficiency amount” that “is subject to collection by execution as in the case of a judgment.” State v. Charles Chesteen, No.