State of Tennessee v. William Chandler Daniels
[…] Patricia White, No. W2003-00751-CCA-R3-CD, 2004 WL 2326708, at *22 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Oct. 15, 2004). Although the trial court took evidence and found facts concerning the amount taken from the victim, it did not consider Appellant’s ability to pay, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 304(d), nor did it set a specific amount and time of payment, see id. at (c). Thus, the case must be remanded for further proceedings. 1 To be sure, subsection (c)(7) concerns a relatively limited set of circumstances: work release under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-315. Section 315 gives a trial court authority to order work release when the defendant is at the local jail or workhouse pursuant to section 212 (providing for custody of a defendant while awaiting transfer to the Department of Corrections) as long as “the administrative authority of the institution has not formulated a program for work release,” id. § 40-35-315(a).