DANIEL LEE DRAPER v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Harris
v. State, 102 S.W.3d 587, 593 (Tenn. 2003) (stating that “the State bears the burden of
raising the bar of the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense”). The petitioner argues
for the first time on appeal that Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-7-103 has been
“repealed” by Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 60.02. Issues raised for the first time on
appeal are typically waived. State v. Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d 626, 635 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1994). However, we will briefly address the petitioner’s argument.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(a) makes available to convicted felons
“a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules
and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases.” Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-7-101 provides for writ of error coram nobis in civil cases while
Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 60.02 states that writs of error coram nobis are
“abolished” in civil cases. However, as our supreme court has explained,