State of Tennessee v. Huedel Sparkman
[…] In order to sustain the appellant’s conviction, the State was required to prove that the appellant knowingly possessed more than .5 grams of cocaine with the intent to sell or deliver. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-17-417(a)(4), (c)(1) (2003). “The one element present in almost all criminal offenses which is most often proven by circumstantial evidence is that relating to the culpable mental state.” State v. Harold Wayne Shaw, No. 01C01-9312-CR- 00439, 1996 WL 611158, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Oct. 24, 1996). Notably, -4- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 (2003) provides, “It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance ..., along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” The evidence presented in this case showed that the appellant contacted Ms. Cannon for the purpose of obtaining a ride to Fayetteville in order to make some money selling cocaine. The jury accredited the testimony of Ms. Cannon, as was their province to do.