Luis Castanon v. State of Tennessee
[…] Nevertheless, we conclude that the petition, as submitted, was properly summarily dismissed. As noted above, one of the factors which must be shown for Petitioner to be entitled to relief under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305 is that “[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results that would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-305(1).