State of Tennessee v. Brandon D. Thomas
[…] Questions concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence, and all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact and not this court. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). The criminal offense of simple possession of a controlled substance is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418. The statute states in pertinent part that “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of a professional practice.” T.C.A. § 39-17-418(a). A violation of this subsection is a “Class A misdemeanor” unless it is described under subsections (d) and (e). T.C.A. § 39-17-418(c).