State of Tennessee v. Andrew Douglas Rush
[…] This issue is without merit. B. Statutory Rape The Defendant argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to convict him of statutory rape of P.P. Specifically, he asserts that, because P.P. admitted that she had previously denied any sexual contact with the Defendant, “a jury could not have reasonabl[y] believed beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense occurred.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-506(b)(1) provides as follows: Statutory rape is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by the victim when: (1) the victim is at least thirteen (13) but less than fifteen (15) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years but less than ten (10) years older than the victim. As noted above, “sexual penetration” includes any “intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body . . . into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s . . . body.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7).