State of Tennessee v. Andrew Douglas Rush
[…] Given the victim’s testimony and the Defendant’s confession, we conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the Defendant committed statutory rape. This issue is without merit. II. Jury Instruction The Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on attempted rape of a child as a lesser-included offense of rape of a child. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 governs jury charges as to lesser-included offenses. In relevant part, it states that “[a]bsent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c). The record in this case does not contain any request by the Defendant, written or otherwise, for an instruction on attempted rape of a child as a lesser-included offense of rape of a child.5 We conclude that the Defendant has waived the issue.