State of Tennessee v. David Scott Winfrey
[…] [The Defendant] was to be given jail time credit for the roughly nine months he had served up until the time of sentencing. State v. David Scott Winfrey, No. M2008-01429-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 2486180, at *1-2 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Aug. 14, 2009). In the Defendant’s original sentencing hearing, the trial court imposed consecutive sentences for ten of the violation of an order of protection offenses and referred to Tennessee -3- Code Annotated section 39-13-113(g) as authority to impose the consecutive sentences. See id. at *3. The relevant portion of the statute states as follows: A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor, and any sentence imposed shall be served consecutively to the sentence for any other offense that is based in whole or in part on the same factual allegations, unless the sentencing judge or magistrate specifically orders the sentences for the offenses arising out of the same facts to be served concurrently. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-113(g).