Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee
[…] The trial court instructed the jury on the lesser included offenses of aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping and facilitation of especially aggravated kidnapping. Petitioner complains that the trial court did not instruct the jury on Pattern Jury Instruction 8.02 which is based upon aggravated kidnapping as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(1) which states, “Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed: (1) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” The trial court’s instruction on aggravated kidnapping was based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(5) which states, “Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed . . . (5) While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly weapon.” The State argues on appeal that aggravated kidnapping committed in order “to facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter,” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(1), is not a lesser included offense of especially aggravated kidnapping under the indictment based upon