Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee
[…] See State v. Williams, 977 S.W.2d 101, 107 (Tenn. 1998). For this reason, Petitioner is unable to meet both prongs under Strickland because he is unable show that trial counsel's failure to request an instruction has prejudiced him. False Imprisonment Petitioner also argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request an instruction on false imprisonment as a lesser included offense of especially aggravated kidnapping. As stated above, the trial court instructed on several other lesser included offenses but did not instruct on false imprisonment. -13- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, in pertinent part, provides: (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal. In State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223 (Tenn. 2006), the Tennessee Supreme Court determined that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 was constitutional, concluding that “if a defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser included offense in writing at trial, the issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and cannot be cited as error in a motion for new trial or on appeal.”