Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State argues on appeal that aggravated kidnapping committed in order “to facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter,” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(1), is not a lesser included offense of especially aggravated kidnapping under the indictment based upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1), which defines especially aggravated kidnapping as “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon, . . . .” The test to determine whether an offense is a lesser included offense of the indicted offense was articulated in the supreme court decision of State v. Burns, 6 S.W.2d 453 (Tenn. -11- 1999).