Billy J. Coffelt v. State of Tennessee
[…] Jury Instructions Petitioner also argues that he was afforded ineffective assistance of counsel because trial counsel failed to request Pattern Jury Instruction 8.02 and an instruction on the elements of false imprisonment as a lesser included offense of aggravated kidnapping. Petitioner additionally argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the issue in either the motion for new trial or on appeal. Aggravated Kidnapping Petitioner was indicted for three counts of especially aggravated kidnapping under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a)(1) which requires that the kidnapping be “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” The trial court instructed the jury on the lesser included offenses of aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping and facilitation of especially aggravated kidnapping.