Timothy Ray Gentry v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103 (2006). However, to obtain relief, the post-conviction petition must be filed within one year of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which the petitioner appealed, or, in the event no appeal was taken, within one year of the date the judgment(s) of conviction became final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (2006); see also Williams v. State, 44 S.W.3d 464, 468 (Tenn. 2001). The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief” and that “the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a).