Shirley Nicholson v. Lester Hubbard Realtors
[…] Meharry Medical College, 898 S.W.2d 181, 185 (Tenn. 1995) (citations and footnote omitted). Thus, the Rules of Civil Procedure did not require Plaintiff to file a formal complaint when she appealed to circuit court.2 Nevertheless, we disagree with Plaintiff’s contention that the trial court lacked authority to order her to file a formal complaint. The Supreme Court in Vinson concluded by stating, “The rules governing pleadings . . . do not apply except to such extent and insofar as the trial judge may direct them to be applied in given cases, in carrying out the provisions of T.C.A. § 19-425 or in the disposition of his docket under any applicable local rules.” Section 19-425, now codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-729, provides that “the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper.” From our reading of this statute in conjunction with Vinson, we conclude that it is permissible for the trial court to direct the parties to file formal pleadings when necessary to reach the merits of the case, upon such terms as the court deems just and proper.3 Because Plaintiff’s civil