Sherry A. Ridley v. James G. Neeley
[…] Sealor testified to his conversation with Ridley when he first confronted her with the apparent discrepancies on her pick-up records: [W]hen I first talked to her I asked her . . . why the pick up . . . had been missed . . . and she stated that she did not pick up there, that she overlooked the stop and used the wrong . . . number and it caused her to think that she had [received] that package, . . . so she failed to go to that stop, then later I asked 1 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(b)(2)(C) (providing that “[i]f a separation issue exists, the separating employer will be asked to supply information describing circumstances leading to the separation”). -2- her, . . . how she could have done seven stops in seven minutes, basically. . . . Two days later, Ridley wrote a statement explaining her actions: Picked up several stops while I was still in break mode. Trying to get the numbers for this route to improve.