Montea Wilson (A.K.A. Marcus Floyd) v. State of Tennessee
[…] This two-part analysis was absent from the post-conviction court’s order. Despite this omission, the State concedes that an instruction for second degree murder was warranted; however, it argues that trial counsel had no obligation to request the instruction. In support of its argument, the State refers to the case of Ronald Donnell Moore v. State, in which this court stated: Because the trial court had a mandatory duty to instruct the jury regardless of a request to do so, this court has consistently held that trial counsel was not 3 This issue is now specifically addressed by section 40-18-110(g)(1), which states: “Second degree murder is a lesser included offense of first degree murder as defined in § 39-13-202.” This section became effective on January 1, 2002. -16- ineffective for failing to request an instruction on a particular lesser[-]included offense. No. W2008-00034-CCA-R3-PC, 2009 WL 1424186, at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, May 20, 2009) (citations omitted), perm. to appeal denied (Tenn.