Montea Wilson (A.K.A. Marcus Floyd) v. State of Tennessee
[…] The motion shall be disposed of by the original trial court as if the motion had been filed under authority of Rule 59 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. In addition, section 40-30-111(a) states: If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in this part and shall enter an appropriate order and any supplementary orders that may be necessary and proper. . . . Regarding this issue, the post-conviction court ordered a delayed appeal because it found “the issue of the lesser included offense of Murder Second Degree should have been charged by the trial court.”