Montea Wilson (A.K.A. Marcus Floyd) v. State of Tennessee
[…] Page, 184 S.W.3d 223 (Tenn. 2006). The Court stated: Under this prior version of section 40-18-110, a defendant was not required to request a lesser-included instruction to assign as error the trial court’s failure to give such instruction. Therefore, all a defendant need do to assign error to a trial court’s failure to instruct on a lesser-included offense was to raise that issue on appeal. Id. at 229. In State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453 (Tenn. 1999), the Court defined the applicable standard for determining whether an offense constituted a lesser-included offense. Id. at 466- 2 Section 40-18-110(a) was subsequently amended. The amendments became effective on January 1, 2002. It now reads: When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense. -15- 67. It also set forth a two-step analysis for determining if a lesser-included offense instruction should be given in a particular case. It stated: First, the trial court must determine whether any evidence exists that reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser-included offense. In making this determination, the trial court must view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser-included offense without making any judgments on the credibility of such evidence. Second, the trial court must determine if the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser-included offense. Id. at 469. This court applied the Burns standard in the context of felony murder in State v. Laconia Lamar Bowers,3 No. E1999-00170-CCA-R3-CD, 2000 WL 15020, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Jan. 11, 2000), aff’d, State v. Ely, 48 S.W.3d 710 (Tenn. 2001).