In Re: Michael C.S. & Makanzie A.M.S.
[…] Because Father did not appear at the hearing to be advised of his right to counsel and did not request in any other 6 The state asserts that the “power of attorney” document filed with the court does not meet the statutory requirements of the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-101 et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-102 defines a durable power of attorney as: a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as the principal’s attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal,” or “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,” or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable, notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent disability or incapacity.