State of Tennessee v. Christopher Jarrod Alexander
[…] See also State v. Sanders, 842 S.W.2d 257 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992) (determining that issue was waived where defendant cited no authority to support his complaint). Appellant fails to cite any authority to support his argument. Despite the waiver, we chose to address the issue. With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) provides as follows: In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration . . . . A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders: [A]nd who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary . . . . A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing guideline. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6); see also Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347. Appellant, as a Range II, multiple offender, is not a “favorable candidate” for an alternative sentence. T.C.A. § 40-35- 102(6). Appellant was, however, eligible for probation.