Antonio L. Fuller v. State of Tennessee
[…] In 1994, Petitioner was convicted in case no. 94-C-1472 of possession of more than 26 grams of cocaine with the intent to sell, a Class B felony, and in case no. 94-C-1486 of possession of a Schedule II controlled substance with the intent to sell, a Class C felony. The record clearly reflects that the trial court relied on Defendant’s two 1994 felony convictions and not the four convictions in case no. 2000-D-1992 in determining that he was a Range II, multiple offender, for sentencing purposes. See T.C.A. § 40-35-106(a)(1) -7- (providing that “a ‘multiple offender’ is a defendant who has received . . . [a] minimum of two prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes”). Thus, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate any prejudice or deficient conduct on the part of either his trial counsel or his appellate counsel.