State of Tennessee v. Katayoun Mohammadi Jaffarian
[…] See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section § 39-14-146(a)(1), provides that a person commits theft of merchandise if, “with the intent to deprive a merchant of the stated price of merchandise, knowingly . . . conceals the merchandise.” Ms. Heyward testified that, following some suspicious behavior by the Defendants, she began to observe both of them as they moved about the store. Ms.