State of Tennessee v. Katayoun Mohammadi Jaffarian
[…] See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section § 39-14-146(a)(1), provides that a person commits theft of merchandise if, “with the intent to deprive a merchant of the stated price of merchandise, knowingly . . . conceals the merchandise.” Ms.