LARRY H. COLEMAN v. MATTHEW KISBER, ET AL.
[…] employee in any manner in connection with such officer's or
employee's service as an officer or employee, or obtained
pursuant to the provisions of this part, or obtained otherwise.
(emphasis added). However, “tax information” is “subject to disclosure to the taxpayer who
is the subject of that information.” Bridgestone v. Chumley, No. M2007-00813-COA-R9-
CV, 2008 WL 2415483, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 11, 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-
1-1703(a)).2 Although, “[t]ax information shall not . . . be disclosed to such person or
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1703(a) provides:
The commissioner shall, subject to such requirements and conditions as
may be prescribed by rules, disclose the return of any taxpayer, or tax
information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the
taxpayer may designate in a written request for or consent to such
disclosure, or to any other person at the taxpayer's request to the extent
necessary to comply with a request for information or assistance made by
the taxpayer to such other person. Tax information shall not, however, be
disclosed to such person or persons if the commissioner determines that
(continued...)
-12-
persons if the commissioner determines that such disclosure would be seriously burdensome
to tax administration.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1703. Tax administration information is not
subject to disclosure upon demand of a taxpayer. Bridgestone, 2008 WL 2415483, at *6.
However, the Commissioner of the Department of Revenue is authorized to disclose tax