LARRY H. COLEMAN v. MATTHEW KISBER, ET AL.
[…] credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax collected,
deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether the
taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be, examined or subject
to other investigation or processing, or any other data, received
by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by, the
commissioner with respect to a return or with respect to the
determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability,
2
(...continued)
such disclosure would be seriously burdensome to tax administration.
(emphasis added).
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1711 provides:
The commissioner is authorized to disclose tax administration
information, other than returns and tax information, if the commissioner
determines that such disclosure is in the best interests of the state;
provided, that no provision of law shall be construed to require disclosure
of criteria or standards used or to be used for the selection of returns or
persons for audit or examination, or data used or to be used for
determining such criteria or standards, if the commissioner determines that
such disclosure will impair assessment, collection, or enforcement under
state tax laws.
-13-
or the amount of the liability, of any person for any tax, penalty,
interest, fine, forfeiture, or other penalty, imposition or offense,
administered by or collected by the commissioner, either directly
or indirectly. "Tax information" does not include data in a form