LARRY H. COLEMAN v. MATTHEW KISBER, ET AL.
[…] presumption of openness by creating an exception for any document which another state law
designates as protected or privileged. See also Arnold v. City of Chattanooga, 19 S.W.3d
779 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). “It was the legislature that opened the door making records
public in the first place. Certainly, . . . the legislature could decide that its policy was too
broad and close the door on certain records.” Thompson v. Reynolds, 858 S.W.2d 328, 329
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1993).
One such exception is provided in Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1702(a) which
provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, returns,
tax information and tax administration information shall be
confidential and, except as authorized by this part, no officer or
employee of the department and no other person, or officer or
employee of the state, who has or had access to such information
shall disclose any such information obtained by such officer or
employee in any manner in connection with such officer's or
employee's service as an officer or employee, or obtained
pursuant to the provisions of this part, or obtained otherwise.
(emphasis added). However, “tax information” is “subject to disclosure to the taxpayer who
is the subject of that information.” Bridgestone v. Chumley, No. M2007-00813-COA-R9-
CV, 2008 WL 2415483, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App.