LARRY H. COLEMAN v. MATTHEW KISBER, ET AL.
[…] mechanism for awarding $120 million in tax credits to be unrelated to the tax laws and
policy of this State.
Even if we assume that the TNInvestco Act is not directly related the Department of
Revenue’s taxing function, under the reasoning in McLane the documents are still
protected. In McLane, this Court held that the identities of all the licensed wholesale
tobacco distributors was confidential tax information after recognizing that the Department
of Revenue’s taxing function was entirely separate from its licensing function. McLane,
115 S.W.3d at 930. Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1702 provides that no officer or
employee of the Department shall disclose tax information or tax administration information
“obtained by such officer or employee in any manner in connection with such officer’s or
employee’s service as an officer or employee....” (emphasis added). The withheld
documents were obtained by Commissioner Farr as part of his duties as Commissioner of
the Department of Revenue. Consequently, they will be protected if they constitute tax
administration information or tax information.