State v. John Cote and Sarah Cote, In Re: Dr. Sandra Elkins
[…] Elkins’s employment records. 11 We acknowledge the federal statute which requires confidentiality of records concerning a patient’s substance abuse or mental health treatment. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a). However, this statute is also qualified because it permits disclosure by an order of a court with competent jurisdiction after a showing of good cause as to why the information should be released. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). In making a determination of whether good cause is shown, a court “shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” Id. -19- D. Records from the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners. The trial court ordered “[a]ny reports or complaints on file with the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners, who was likewise unrepresented at said hearing.”