State v. John Cote and Sarah Cote, In Re: Dr. Sandra Elkins
[…] Upon the defendants’ threshold showing of plausibility that the information sought is material and favorable to their defense, the trial court is vested with the authority to order an in camera review. B. Mental Health Records. The discovery order broadly directs Dr. Elkins, her attorney, and specified agencies to lodge various records with the clerk of the trial court, some of which concern the mental health of Dr. Elkins. Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-3-105 addresses the disclosure of confidential mental health records and states in relevant part: Information that is confidential under § 33-3-103 may be disclosed without consent of the service recipient if: 10 45 CFR § 164.512(e) sets forth the standards for disclosure of protected health information pursuant to an order in judicial and administrative proceedings. It provides, in pertinent part: (e) Standard: Disclosures for judicial and administrative proceedings. (1) Permitted Disclosures. A covered entity may disclose protected health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding: (i) In response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, provided that the covered entity discloses only the protected health information authorized by such order. -17- (3) As a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to the proceedings[.] The information required for disclosure is defined under section 33-3-103, which states: Confidentiality of mental health records.