State v. John Cote and Sarah Cote, In Re: Dr. Sandra Elkins
[…] Elkins’s Rule 9 application for interlocutory appeal should be construed as a common law writ of certiorari, a statutory writ of certiorari, or both. This court’s January 14, 2009 order interpreting Dr. Elkins’s interlocutory appeal as a common law writ of certiorari stated: In our considered view, the nature of these claims makes the case an appropriate one for immediate review of the trial court’s actions surrounding its authority to issue and mandate compliance with the challenged discovery order through a writ of certiorari. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (1980); State v. Leath, 977 S.W.2d 132, 135 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (common law writ available when inferior tribunal “has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy”). On appeal, Dr. Elkins requests this court to amend the order so that her interlocutory appeal is also construed as a statutory writ under section 27-8-102. The Cotes failed to provide any argument regarding this issue in their briefs to this court.