State v. John Cote and Sarah Cote, In Re: Dr. Sandra Elkins
[…] disclose protected health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding: (i) In response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, provided that the covered entity discloses only the protected health information authorized by such order. -17- (3) As a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to the proceedings[.] The information required for disclosure is defined under section 33-3-103, which states: Confidentiality of mental health records. All applications, certificates, records, reports, legal documents, and pleadings made and all information provided or received in connection with services applied for, provided under, or regulated under this title and directly or indirectly identifying a service recipient or former service recipient shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except in compliance with this part. This court addressed the applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-3-105 in State v. Fox, 733 S.W.2d 116, 118 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). In Fox, the defendant was charged with aggravated rape, and he sought discovery of the victim’s mental health records.