STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY D. GUTHRIE
[…] statutory construction,” which “would have instructed the jury, in effect, that the legislature
deemed that delivery of a controlled substance was [an] offense of equal culpability as sale
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for a person to
knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly
from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional
practice.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible
for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the
intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial
assistance in the commission of the felony.”
-3-
or manufacture of the substance, and that any doubt about whether the [appellant’s] actions
constituted a ‘delivery’ under the statute be resolved in his favor.”
It is well-established that a defendant has a “constitutional right to a correct and
complete charge of the law.” State v.