STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY D. GUTHRIE
[…] the appellant guilty of the delivery of crack cocaine. This issue is without merit.
B. Jury Instructions
The appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant his request for a
special jury instruction regarding casual exchange. The appellant also complains that the trial
court erred in failing to grant a special jury instruction regarding “legislative intent and
statutory construction,” which “would have instructed the jury, in effect, that the legislature
deemed that delivery of a controlled substance was [an] offense of equal culpability as sale
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for a person to
knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly
from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional
practice.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible
for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the