State of Tennessee v. Havin Hameed
[…] Hameed asserts that the State of Tennessee was the captioned party in both the juvenile case and the criminal case. Moreover, she interprets the language in Article I, section 1 of the Tennessee Constitution to mean that “the party in interest to all actions undertaken by the government is actually the people of Tennessee,” therefore, she asserts that the people of the State of Tennessee were a party in both the juvenile case and the criminal case. Hameed cites section 37-1-124(b), which states, “The district attorney general or city or county attorney, or any attorney, upon request of the court, shall present the evidence in support of the petition [in juvenile court] and -14- otherwise conduct the proceedings on behalf of the state.” See Tenn. R. Juv. P. 2(15); see also Tenn. R. Juv. P. 19(c) (“Whenever required by statute or rule, or at his or her discretion, the district attorney general shall appear in the juvenile court and prosecute the complaint on behalf of the State.”).