State of Tennessee v. Anthony Dewayne Hood
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-527 (Supp. 2005). Sexual battery by an authority figure is a Class C felony. Id. “Sexual contact” is defined in the Code as: [T]he intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification . . . . T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (Supp. 2005). “Intimate parts includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being . . . .” Id. § 39-13-501(2). Taken in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed that the victim was fifteen years old at the time of the offense and that the Defendant was her adoptive father. Ms.