Rigger v. State
[…] The petitioner agreed to plead guilty to misdemeanor evading arrest and unlawful possession of a weapon in exchange for an effective 11-month, 29-day suspended sentence and the dismissal of the other two warrants. The warrant forms contained in the record show the petitioner’s signatures on the waivers of the right to counsel and of grand jury indictments and jury trials. The petitioner also signed a more extensive waiver of rights form. He testified that he did not 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104 provides: “Petitions challenging misdemeanor convictions not in a court of record shall be filed in a court of record having criminal jurisdiction in the county in which the conviction was obtained. . . .” T.C.A. § 40-30-104(a). -2- read the warrants but admitted that he “possibly” had the opportunity to do so. The petitioner acknowledged his signature on each waiver line but claimed that he had signed where the prosecutor had indicated by making an “x” mark near each line.