State of Tennessee v. David Lynn Sisk
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-108(a). With 12 prior Class E felony convictions, the defendant qualified as a career offender for purposes of his Class D felony theft conviction, a conviction that has been vacated as violative of double jeopardy principles. He did not, however, have the requisite number of predicate felony convictions to qualify as a career offender for purposes of his Class C felony convictions. As to these convictions, the defendant is a Range III, persistent offender. See id. § 40-35-107(a) (“A ‘persistent offender’ is a defendant who has received . . . [a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes . . . .”). Had we -13- not determined that the evidence was insufficient to support the defendant’s convictions, we would remand the case for resentencing.