Roger Taylor v. Clarksville Montgomery County School System
[…] Taylor’s witness list. This issue again is without merit. -7- Appellant also takes issue with the substance of Detective Webb’s testimony and claims that she essentially branded him as a pedophile who was grooming his students for sexual abuse. He claims that he had no notice that Detective Webb would make such allegations as the charges brought against him make no reference to this issue, and that the lack of notice violates the Teacher Tenure Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511 (a)(4) that provides: When charges are made to the board of education against a teacher, charging the teacher with offenses that would justify dismissal of the teacher under the terms of this part, the charges shall be made in writing, specifically stating the offenses that are charged, and shall be signed by the party or parties making the charges. This contention is not support by the evidence presented at the hearing. First, Taylor was provided with a full set of charges as required by the Teacher Tenure Act.