DAVE BRUNDAGE, et al., v. CUMBERLAND COUNTY, et al.
[…] The Court held that this was not done in this case, and therefore, the Court had no subject
matter jurisdiction.
Petitioners have appealed and raise the issue of whether the Trial Court erred in
-2-
dismissing the petition because it did not comply with the requirements for a petition for writ
of certiorari?
The Jackson Law, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §68-211-701 et seq., provides a
process for counties to review and approve plans for landfills. The statute provides for a
public hearing, and provides criteria for the county to consider in evaluating a landfill plan.
Tenn. Code Ann. §68-211-704. The statute also provides that “[j]udicial review of the
legislative body’s determination shall be a de novo review before the chancery court for the
county in which the landfill is proposed to be located.” Tenn. Code Ann. §68-211-704(c).
The Jackson Law provides no other language specifying the process by which judicial review
shall proceed.
In Tennessee Waste Movers, Inc., the Supreme Court held that a party seeking review