Rennee N. Dhillon v. Gursheel S. Dhillon
[…] Tenn. R. Evid. 801. -9- been precluded by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel; he also asserts that the court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Wife on a criminal contempt charge.12 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) provides courts with the power to punish a party for contempt of court when the party is in “[t]he willful disobedience or resistence of any officer of the such [sic] courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). Criminal contempt sanctions are punitive in nature, and “preserve the power and vindicate the dignity of the court...” Robinson v. Air Draulics Eng’g Co., 377 S.W.2d 908, 912 (Tenn. 1964); Long v. McAllister-Long, 221 S.W.3d 1, 12 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006).