In Re Drake L.
[…] Contempt In its ruling from the bench and its findings of fact, the trial court held both parties in contempt and fined them $250.00. Father was held in contempt for failure to pay three weeks of child support and Mother was held in contempt for having an overnight visitor of the opposite sex in her home while Drake L. was present, in violation of the court’s earlier order. All courts have the power to punish for contempt, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 16- 1-103. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3), courts can punish for contempt in cases of “willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts” (emphasis added). Because the trial court did not specify the type of contempt with which it charged the parties, we must first determine whether the contempt was civil or criminal in nature.