In Re Drake L.
[…] The transcript from the final hearing held on May 5, 2008, reflects that the court imposed a $250.00 fine on the parties. In its November 4, 2008 order, however, the court instituted a $50.00 fine. Finally, in the October 6, 2009 findings of fact, the court again stated that it was imposing a $250.00 fine. In accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103, we reverse the imposition of the trial court’s $250.00 fine with regard to Father’s contempt and impose a $50.00 fine. -14- Attorney Fees Father requests attorney fees on appeal. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122, an appellate court is authorized to award attorney fees on appeal when it appears “that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay.” After considering the issues raised by Mother in this case, we do not find this to be a frivolous appeal and decline to award Father any additional attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal.