JOHN DOE v. ROBERT E. COOPER, JR., AS ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Verification, and Tracking Act of 2004. The Act of 2004 classifies persons convicted of “at
least 3 indecent exposure offenses” as sexual offenders3 and requires that they participate in
the sex offender registry codified at Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-39-201 to 306. The Act of 2004
also places certain restrictions on sexual offenders’ employment and residence. Specifically,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-211(a) makes it a violation of the 2004 Act for a sexual offender,
whose victim was a minor, to knowingly establish a primary or secondary residence 4 or
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-511(b)(1) states, a person commits the offense of indecent exposure who:
(A) In a public place, as defined in § 39-11-106, or on the private premises of another, or
so near thereto as to be seen from the private premises:
(i) Intentionally:
(a) Exposes the person’s genitals or buttocks to another; or
(b) Engages in sexual contact or sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501; and
(ii) Reasonably expects that the acts will be viewed by another and the acts:
(a) Will offend an ordinary viewer; or
(b) Are for the purpose of sexual arousal and gratification of the defendant; or . . . .
2
Though the record is not clear on this issue, it was stated in oral argument that at least one of
Petitioner’s victims was a minor; moreover, an essential element of the Class A misdemeanor offense is that
the victim of the indecent exposure was under thirteen years of age. See Tenn. Code Ann. 39-13-511(b)(2).
“‘Indecent exposure,’ as defined in subdivision (b)(1), is a Class B misdemeanor, unless the defendant is
eighteen (18) years of age or older and the victim is under thirteen (13) years of age, in which event, indecent
exposure is a Class A misdemeanor. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. 39-13-511(b)(2) (emphasis added).
3
According to Tenn. Code Ann. 40-39-202(16) (2004), a “[s]exual offender” is defined as a person
who has been convicted in this state of committing a sexual offense as defined in subdivision (17);” and as