Jennifer Bivins v. City of Murfreesboro
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo without a presumption of correctness. Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993). A NALYSIS The Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101 et seq., is a limited waiver of the sovereign immunity of cities and counties. That is, the act removes their immunity for a specified list of situations. In this instance, the appellant argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203(a) applies. It reads: Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes traffic control devices thereon. Immunity from suit is, however, waived only where it is proved that the governmental entity had “constructive and/or actual notice” of the alleged condition. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20- 203(b).