State of Tennessee v. Derrick Lemon Goode
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a). Five acts of forgery underlie the ten counts charged in the Defendant’s indictments. The Defendant was charged with forging Checks 1069, 1071, 1075, 1079, and 1088 under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14- 114(b)(1)(A)(i), which states that “forge” means to “[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize the act . . . .” -4- He was also charged with forging the same checks under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(b)(1)(C), which states that “forge” means to “[i]ssue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A).” The Defendant was convicted of each count; the trial court merged the counts charged under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(b)(1)(C) with the counts charged under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i).