Tonya L. Gerakios v. Michael T. Gerakios, Jr.
[…] The consequence of Husband’s failure in this case is that we must presume there was sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s judgment in favor of Wife. See Coakley v. Daniels, 840 S.W.2d 367, 370 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992) (recognizing that an appellate court will apply a conclusive presumption that sufficient evidence supported a trial court’s judgment if the statement of the evidence is incomplete). Husband, therefore, is unable to prevail. Wife argues as a final matter that she should receive an award of attorney’s fees because Husband’s appeal is frivolous. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2000). An appeal is frivolous if it is devoid of merit or has no reasonable chance of success. Robinson v. Currey, 153 S.W.3d 32, 42 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Indus. Dev. Bd. of the City of Tullahoma v. Hancock, 901 S.W.2d 382, 385 (Tenn. Ct.