IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] v. Reelfoot Bank, No. W2008-01559-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 3518211, at *3 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Oct. 30, 2009), no perm. app. (citing Franklin v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc., 210 S.W.3d
6
(...continued)
A person commits the offense of falsifying educational and academic documents who buys,
sells, creates, duplicates, alters, gives or obtains a diploma, academic record, certificate of
enrollment or other instrument which purports to signify merit or achievement conferred by
an institution of education with the intent to use fraudulently that document or to allow the
fraudulent use of the document.
T.C.A. § 39-14-136(a) (2006).
7
Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-18-103 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be liable to the state or to the
political subdivision for three (3) times the amount of damages that the state or the political
subdivision sustains because of the act of that person. A person who commits any of the
following acts shall also be liable to the state or to the political subdivision for the costs of
a civil action brought to recover any of those penalties or damages, and shall be liable to the
state or political subdivision for a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each false claim:
....
(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to get
a false claim paid or approved by the state or by any political subdivision;
....
(9) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used any false or fraudulent conduct,