IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] state or political subdivision for a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each false claim:
....
(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to get
a false claim paid or approved by the state or by any political subdivision;
....
(9) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used any false or fraudulent conduct,
representation, or practice in order to procure anything of value directly or indirectly from
the state or any political subdivision.
T.C.A. § 4-18-103(a) (2005).
8
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-504 provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Knowingly make a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;
(2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and
with intent that it will be taken as a genuine governmental record; or
(3) Intentionally and unlawfully destroy, conceal, remove or otherwise impair the verity,
legibility or availability of a governmental record.
T. C. A. § 39-16-504(a) (2006).
-5-
521, 527 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006)). Under the doctrine, an employer may terminate the
employment of a person employed for an indefinite term “at any time, for good cause, bad
cause, or no cause at all.” Id. (citing Franklin, 210 S.W.3d at 527).