NORMAN REDWING v. THE CATHOLIC BISHOP FOR THE DIOCESE
[…] United States
v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 263, n. 3, 102 S.Ct. 1051, 1058, n. 3, 71 L.Ed.2d 127 (1982)
(STEVENS, J., concurring in judgment); see Minersville School Dist. Bd. of Ed. v. Gobitis,
supra, 310 U.S., at 595, 60 S.Ct., at 1013 (collecting cases).
Employment Div., Dep't of Human Resources of Oregon v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 878-879 (1990).
In 1993, Congress responded by enacting the Religious Freedom Restoration Act ("RFRA").
Codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb, the purpose of the RFRA was to restore the compelling interest test set out
in Sherbert v. Verner and Wisconsin v. Yoder. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b). It prohibited any government from
substantially burdening a person's exercise of religion, “even if the burden result[ed] from a rule of general
applicability,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), except when the government “demonstrat[ed] that application of
the burden to the person-(1) [furthered] a compelling governmental interest; and (2) [was] the least restrictive
means of furthering that . . . interest.” § 2000bb-1(b).
In 1997, the Supreme Court opined that "Congress' power under § 5 [of the Fourteenth Amendment],
extends only to 'enforc[ing]' the provisions of the Fourteenth Amendment." City of Boerne v. Flores, 521
U.S. 507, 519 (1997).