SHERRY TANNER v. WHITECO, L.P. and ORANGECO, L.P.
[…] Thomas, Sr. was the sole party involved, Mr. Thomas failed to create an actual partnership.
Catherine Maness’ Receiving and Filing the Certificates
The fact that Norman Vann Thomas, Sr. gave the certificates for Orangeco and
Whiteco to his daughter for filing is simply not sufficient to find a partnership. Moreover,
the fact that Norman Vann Thomas, Sr. informed his daughter that the children had an
“interest” in the alleged partnerships is also insufficient to form a partnership. As noted
above, Tenn. Code Ann. §61-1-101(6) defines a “partnership” as “[a]n association of two (2)
or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for profit....”
Under this definition, a partner must be a “co-owner” of the partnership. The Bass Court
clarified this requirement, stating that, in order for a partnership to exist in Tennessee, the
parties involved must have “entered into a business relationship for profit, combining their