SHERRY TANNER v. WHITECO, L.P. and ORANGECO, L.P.
[…] Code Ann.
§61-2-101(8); and (3) an agreement between the partners, In Re: Estate of Threefoot, No.
W2005-02942, 2006 WL 3114147, *4(Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 3, 2006). In the instant case, it
is undisputed that Norman Vann Thomas, Sr. filed certificates of limited partnership for both
Orangeco and Whiteco with the Secretary of State. However, as set out above, filing is only
one of the criteria for creating a partnership. Here, it is the second and third criteria that were
not met.
The Existence of One or More Limited Partners
Tenn. Code Ann. §61-1-101(6) defines a “partnership” as “[a]n association of two (2)
or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for profit....”
Likewise, Tenn. Code Ann. §61-2-101(8) defines “limited partnership” and “domestic
limited partnership” as “a partnership formed by two (2) or more persons under the laws of
the state of Tennessee, and having one (1) or more general partners and one (1) or more