STATE OF TENNESSEE v. PHILLIP G. HARRIS
[…] Under the plea agreement, Harris was sentenced as a violent offender to eight years in the
Tennessee Department of Correction. The judgment order states that this sentence was to
be served consecutive to “any and all sentences previously imposed, including Marion
County Circuit Court case #4183.” The judgment order does not state that Harris reserved
a certified question of law.
On April 2, 2008, the State filed a “Motion to Amend Judgment Order.” It argued that
the judgment order failed to mandate lifetime community supervision as required by
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524. This statute applied to Harris because he was
convicted of aggravated sexual battery under section 39-13 -504. Section 39-13-524(a)
states:
In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the
conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of § 39-
13-502, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-522, or attempts to commit a violation of any of
these sections, shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life.
The motion requested the trial court to amend the judgment order pursuant to its authority
under Rule 36 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. The record includes a copy
of the corrected judgment order, which was entered on July 16, 2008. The order states that
it “is corrected to reflect that pursuant to 39-13-524 Defendant is sentenced to community
supervision for life following sentence expiration.” From the record presented, it does not
appear that Harris was given notice of the State’s motion to amend, that Harris responded to
the State’s motion prior to entry of the corrected judgment order, or that there was a hearing
to address the amendment.